Home
OSSCA State Poll 2015 - 09/21
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 14 March 2016 09:19
- Published on Monday, 21 September 2015 12:43
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Please note: Rankings and record do not include Saturday's results.
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1. | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 8-0-1 | 97 |
2. | Jerome (Dublin) | 8-0-0 | 92 |
3. | Mason | 6-0-2 | 81 |
4. | Beavercreek | 6-0-1 | 61 |
5. | Berea-Midpark | 8-0-0 | 50 |
6. | Elder (Cincinnati) | 7-0-1 | 45 |
7. | Copley | 5-1-1 | 33 |
8. | Coffman (Dublin) | 2-1-1 | 28 |
9. | Lebanon | 5-0-2 | 22 |
10. | Medina | 4-1-0 | 15 |
Receiving votes: Davidson (Hilliard), Solon, Howland (Warren), Green | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 8-0-0 | 93 |
2. | St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) | 4-2-2 | 87 |
3. | Carroll (Dayton) | 5-1-0 | 75 |
4. | Revere (Richfield) | 6-0-2 | 68 |
5. | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 3-2-1 | 43 |
6. | Bay (Bay Village) | 6-2-1 | 41 |
7. | Bellbrook | 6-1-0 | 34 |
8. | Memorial (St. Mary's) | 7-0-1 | 32 |
9. | Wyoming (Cincinnati) | 5-2-2 | 17 |
10. | Bishop Hartley (Columbus) | 3-1-1 | 14 |
Receiving votes: Archbishop Alter (Kettering), Lexington, Ottawa-Glandorf, Canfield, Orange (Pepper Pike), Triway (Wooster), Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Oak Harbor, Athens | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Mansfield Christian School | 8-0-1 | 99 |
2. | Beachwood | 6-0-3 | 81 |
3. | Worthington Christian School | 3-2-1 | 74 |
4. | Ottawa Hills | 6-1-0 | 63 |
5. | Greeneview (Jamestown) | 8-0-0 | 50 |
6. | South Range (Canfield) | 6-1-0 | 45 |
7. | Columbus Academy (Gahanna) | 2-4-2 | 29 |
8. | Dayton Christian School | 5-3-0 | 27 |
9. | Independence | 6-0-1 | 17 |
10. | Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) | 7-1-0 | 16 |
Receiving votes: Central Christian School (Kidron), Franklin-Monroe (Pitsburg), Alexander (Albany), Grandview Heights (Columbus), Van Buren, Crestview (Columbiana) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1. | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 7-0-1 | 100 |
2. | Medina | 6-0-2 | 84 |
3. | Jerome (Dublin) | 7-0-1 | 77 |
4. | Springboro | 7-0-1 | 69 |
5. | Magnificat (Rocky River) | 5-1-1 | 51 |
Mason | 4-0-3 | 51 | |
7. | Coffman (Dublin) | 5-0-1 | 39 |
8. | Loveland | 6-0-1 | 35 |
9. | Twinsburg | 5-1-2 | 19 |
10. | Hudson | 8-0-1 | 15 |
Receiving votes: Lebanon, Canfield, Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati), Zanesville | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Archbishop Hoban (Akron) | 6-1-1 | 94 |
2. | Bay (Bay Village) | 5-0-1 | 91 |
3. | Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) | 3-2-2 | 73 |
4. | Archbishop Alter (Kettering) | 3-0-3 | 70 |
5. | Granville | 6-1-1 | 68 |
6. | Rocky River | 6-1-1 | 47 |
7. | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 6-0-0 | 35 |
8. | Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 5-0-2 | 18 |
9. | Wapakoneta | 7-0-1 | 16 |
10. | Ontario | 8-1-0 | 14 |
Receiving votes: Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Jonathan Alder (Plain City), McKinley (Niles), Chillicothe, Ottawa-Glandorf | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 8-0-0 | 100 |
2. | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 8-0-0 | 81 |
3. | Lehman Catholic (Sidney) | 6-1-1 | 68 |
4. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 5-0-1 | 63 |
5. | Manchester (Akron) | 8-0-0 | 53 |
6. | Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) | 8-1-0 | 50 |
7. | Hawken (Chesterland) | 6-2-0 | 44 |
8. | Badin (Hamilton) | 4-2-0 | 36 |
9. | Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) | 8-0-0 | 23 |
10. | Eastwood (Pemberville) | 6-0-1 | 13 |
Receiving votes: Chippewa (Doylestown), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown), Fairbanks (Milford Center) |
OSSCA State Poll 2015 - 09/14
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 14 March 2016 09:19
- Published on Monday, 14 September 2015 09:14
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Please note: Rankings and record do not include Saturday's results.
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1. | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 6-0-0 | 100 |
2. | Jerome (Dublin) | 5-0-0 | 84 |
3. | Beavercreek | 5-0-0 | 79 |
4. | Mason | 3-0-1 | 69 |
5. | Coffman (Dublin) | 2-0-1 | 39 |
6. | Berea-Midpark | 6-0-0 | 36 |
Findlay | 5-0-2 | 36 | |
8. | Medina | 4-1-0 | 32 |
9. | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 3-0-0 | 22 |
10. | Copley | 3-1-1 | 19 |
Receiving votes: Solon, Lebanon, Green, Elder (Cincinnati), St. Francis DeSales (Toledo), St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1. | St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) | 4-0-1 | 92 |
2. | Carroll (Dayton) | 4-1-0 | 78 |
3. | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 2-1-1 | 70 |
Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 6-0-0 | 70 | |
5. | Revere (Richfield) | 4-0-1 | 69 |
6. | Bay (Bay Village) | 5-1-1 | 52 |
7. | Memorial (St. Mary's) | 6-0-0 | 30 |
8. | Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) | 2-2-2 | 22 |
9. | Archbishop Alter (Kettering) | 4-1-0 | 19 |
Bishop Hartley (Columbus) | 3-0-0 | 19 | |
Receiving votes: Bellbrook, Wyoming (Cincinati), Canfield, Lexington, Orange (Pepper Pike), Brookside (Sheffield), Minerva | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Mansfield Christian School | 7-0-0 | 94 |
2. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 4-0-1 | 90 |
3. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 3-2-0 | 82 |
4. | Worthington Christian School | 1-3-1 | 67 |
5. | Beachwood | 4-0-2 | 59 |
6. | South Range (Canfield) | 5-0-0 | 40 |
7. | Ottawa Hills | 5-1-0 | 38 |
8. | Greeneview (Jamestown) | 5-0-0 | 27 |
9. | Columbus Academy (Gahanna) | 2-3-1 | 22 |
10. | Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) | 5-0-0 | 14 |
Receiving votes: Independence, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Dayton Christian School, Crestview (Columbiana) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1. | Medina | 5-0-1 | 100 |
2. | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 5-0-1 | 82 |
3. | Mason | 3-0-1 | 69 |
4. | Coffman (Dublin) | 4-0-1 | 67 |
5. | Perrysburg | 4-0-0 | 56 |
Springboro | 5-0-1 | 56 | |
7. | Magnificat (Rocky River) | 4-1-1 | 32 |
8. | Jerome (Dublin) | 3-0-1 | 27 |
9. | Loveland | 5-0-0 | 20 |
10. | Twinsburg | 4-1-1 | 17 |
Receiving votes: Hudson, Canfield, St. Ursula Academy (Toledo), Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Lebanon, Zanesville | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Archbishop Hoban (Akron) | 4-1-1 | 98 |
2. | Bay (Bay Village) | 4-0-1 | 90 |
3. | Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) | 2-2-1 | 68 |
4. | Archbishop Alter (Kettering) | 3-0-2 | 63 |
5. | Granville | 3-1-1 | 58 |
6. | Rocky River | 5-1-1 | 41 |
7. | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 5-0-0 | 38 |
8. | Clear Fork (Bellville) | 5-1-0 | 32 |
9. | Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 3-0-1 | 22 |
10. | Tippecanoe (Tipp City) | 3-0-1 | 20 |
Receiving votes: Wapakoneta, Big Walnut (Sunbury), Ottawa-Glandorf, Lakeview (Cortland), Ontario, John Glenn (New Concord) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 6-0-0 | 99 |
2. | Fairbanks (Milford Center) | 5-0-0 | 69 |
3. | Lehman Catholic (Sidney) | 4-1-1 | 62 |
4. | Badin (Hamilton) | 3-2-0 | 61 |
5. | Manchester (Akron) | 7-0-0 | 53 |
6. | Hawken (Chesterland) | 5-2-0 | 49 |
7. | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 6-0-0 | 35 |
8. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 4-0-1 | 28 |
9. | Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) | 6-1-0 | 23 |
10. | Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) | 6-0-0 | 19 |
Receiving votes: Lynchburg-Clay, Mapleton (Ashland), Chippewa (Doylestown), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown), Milton-Union, Archbold, Loudonville, St. Joseph Central (Ironton) |
OSSCA State Poll 2015 - 09/07
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 14 March 2016 09:19
- Published on Sunday, 06 September 2015 22:32
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Please note: Rankings and record do not include Saturday's results.
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1. | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 5-0-0 | 100 |
2. | Jerome (Dublin) | 4-0-0 | 81 |
3. | Beavercreek | 2-0-0 | 67 |
4. | Mason | 2-0-1 | 63 |
5. | Coffman (Dublin) | 2-0-1 | 60 |
6. | Solon | 3-1-1 | 46 |
7. | Medina | 3-1-0 | 42 |
8. | Findlay | 3-0-2 | 26 |
9. | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 1-0-0 | 22 |
10. | Elder (Cincinnati) | 4-0-0 | 15 |
Receiving votes: Berea-Midpark, Copley, Southview (Sylvania), Fitch (Austintown) | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1. | St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) | 2-0-1 | 85 |
2. | Carroll (Dayton) | 3-0-0 | 80 |
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 2-0-0 | 80 | |
4. | Revere (Richfield) | 4-0-0 | 75 |
5. | Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 4-0-0 | 52 |
6. | Bay (Bay Village) | 3-1-1 | 45 |
7. | Bishop Hartley (Columbus) | 3-0-0 | 36 |
8. | Wyoming (Cincinnati) | 1-1-2 | 30 |
9. | Memorial (St. Marys) | 4-0-0 | 23 |
10. | Archbishop Alter (Kettering) | 3-1-0 | 19 |
Receiving votes: St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Canfield, Orange (Pepper Pike), Indian Hill (Cincinnati), Ottawa-Glandorf | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 2-0-0 | 96 |
2. | Mansfield Christian School | 5-0-0 | 78 |
3. | Worthington Christian School | 1-2-1 | 75 |
4. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 3-0-1 | 68 |
5. | Beachwood | 2-0-2 | 51 |
6. | Ottawa Hills | 4-1-0 | 46 |
7. | South Range (Canfield) | 5-0-0 | 31 |
8. | Columbus Academy (Gahanna) | 1-2-1 | 28 |
9. | Greeneview (Jamestown) | 3-0-0 | 18 |
10. | Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) | 4-0-1 | 14 |
Receiving votes: Dayton Christian School, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Grandview Heights (Columbus), Chippewa (Doylestown), Fort Jennings, Crestview (Columbiana) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1. | Medina | 3-0-0 | 100 |
2. | Jerome (Dublin) | 3-0-0 | 74 |
3. | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 2-0-1 | 66 |
4. | Magnificat (Rocky River) | 4-0-0 | 65 |
5. | Mason | 2-0-1 | 60 |
6. | Springboro | 4-0-1 | 56 |
7. | Perrysburg | 2-0-0 | 48 |
8. | Coffman (Dublin) | 3-0-1 | 31 |
9. | Hudson | 5-0-0 | 18 |
Loveland | 4-0-0 | 18 | |
Receiving votes: Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Clay (Oregon), Lebanon, Zanesville | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Archbishop Hoban (Akron) | 3-1-0 | 99 |
2. | Bay (Bay Village) | 4-0-0 | 82 |
3. | Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) | 1-2-1 | 66 |
4. | Archbishop Alter (Kettering) | 2-0-2 | 64 |
5. | Granville | 1-1-0 | 50 |
6. | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 3-0-0 | 37 |
7. | Tippecanoe (Tipp City) | 2-0-1 | 35 |
8. | Rocky River | 3-1-1 | 27 |
9. | Clear Fork (Bellville) | 3-1-0 | 25 |
10. | Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 3-0-0 | 18 |
Receiving votes: Ontario, Lakeview (Cortland), John Glenn (New Concord), Carroll (Dayton), Big Walnut (Sunbury), McKinley (Niles) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Badin (Hamilton) | 2-2-0 | 92 |
2. | Fairbanks (Milford Center) | 3-0-0 | 80 |
3. | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 4-0-0 | 71 |
4. | Lehman Catholic (Sidney) | 2-1-1 | 56 |
5. | Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) | 4-0-0 | 51 |
6. | Hawken (Chesterland) | 2-2-0 | 49 |
7. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 2-0-1 | 42 |
8. | Lynchburg-Clay | 3-1-0 | 33 |
9. | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 4-0-0 | 27 |
10. | Chippewa (Doylestown) | 3-0-0 | 21 |
Receiving votes: Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills), United (Hanoverton), Waynesville, Western Reserve Academy (Hudson), Mapleton (Ashland), Rootstown, St. Joseph Central (Ironton) |
OSSCA State Poll 2015 - 08/31
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 14 March 2016 09:20
- Published on Monday, 31 August 2015 21:30
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Please note: Rankings and record do not include Saturday's results.
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1. | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 2-0-0 | 100 |
2. | Coffman (Dublin) | 1-0-0 | 76 |
3. | Jerome (Dublin) | 3-0-0 | 59 |
4. | Beavercreek | 1-0-0 | 54 |
5. | Solon | 2-0-0 | 48 |
6. | Copley | 1-0-0 | 46 |
7. | St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) | 1-0-1 | 44 |
8. | Mason | 1-0-1 | 41 |
9. | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 0-0-0 | 28 |
10. | St. Xavier (Cincinnati) | 2-0-0 | 23 |
Receiving votes: Butler (Vandalia), Fitch (Austintown), St. Francis De Sales (Toledo), Berea, Findlay | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1. | St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) | 1-0-1 | 95 |
2. | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 1-0-0 | 75 |
Revere (Richfield) | 2-0-0 | 75 | |
4. | Bay (Bay Village) | 2-0-1 | 61 |
5. | Bellbrook | 0-0-0 | 53 |
6. | Carroll (Dayton) | 1-0-0 | 41 |
7. | Wyoming (Cincinnati) | 1-1-1 | 40 |
8. | Bishop Hartley (Columbus) | 2-0-0 | 23 |
University School (Hunting Valley) | 1-0-1 | 23 | |
10. | Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) | 2-0-1 | 22 |
Receiving votes: Canfield, Memorial (St. Mary's), Orange (Pepper Pike), Granville, Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Minerva, Shawnee (Lima), Athens | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Worthington Christian School | 1-2-0 | 90 |
2. | Mansfield Christian School | 2-0-0 | 84 |
3. | Dayton Christian School | 0-2-0 | 72 |
4. | Columbus Academy (Gahanna) | 1-2-0 | 63 |
5. | Beachwood | 2-0-1 | 55 |
6. | Fort Jennings | 2-0-0 | 53 |
7. | St. Thomas Aquinas (Louisville) | 3-0-0 | 40 |
8. | Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) | 1-1-0 | 35 |
9. | Yellow Springs | 1-0-0 | 29 |
10. | Franklin-Monroe (Pitsburg) | 0-0-0 | 19 |
Receiving votes: South Range (Canfield), Crestview (Columbiana) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1. | Medina | 1-0-0 | 98 |
2. | Coffman (Dublin) | 2-0-0 | 84 |
3. | Mason | 2-0-0 | 72 |
Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 1-0-1 | 72 | |
5. | Magnificat (Rocky River) | 2-0-0 | 62 |
6. | Springboro | 2-0-1 | 52 |
7. | Perrysburg | 1-0-0 | 47 |
8. | Jerome (Dublin) | 2-0-0 | 23 |
9. | Brecksville-Broadview Heights | 2-0-0 | 16 |
10. | Canfield | 1-0-0 | 11 |
Receiving votes: Jackson (Massillon), Zanesville, Loveland, Turpin (Cincinnati), Beavercreek, Clay (Oregon) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1. | Archbishop Hoban (Akron) | 1-1-0 | 92 |
2. | Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) | 0-2-1 | 87 |
3. | Ontario | 3-0-0 | 66 |
4. | Archbishop Alter (Kettering) | 2-0-0 | 47 |
5. | Tippecanoe (Tipp City) | 2-0-0 | 45 |
6. | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 1-0-0 | 41 |
7. | Big Walnut (Sunbury) | 2-0-0 | 35 |
8. | Ottawa-Glandorf | 2-0-0 | 32 |
9. | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 1-0-0 | 21 |
10. | Bath (Lima) | 1-1-0 | 19 |
Receiving votes: Clear Fork (Bellville), Granville, Revere (Richfield), Celina, West Holmes (Millersburg), Monroe | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1. | Fairbanks (Milford Center) | 2-0-0 | 81 |
2. | Lehman Catholic (Sidney) | 1-0-1 | 69 |
3. | Archbold | 2-0-0 | 59 |
4. | Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) | 2-0-0 | 57 |
5. | Hawken (Chesterland) | 1-1-0 | 55 |
6. | Badin (Hamilton) | 2-1-0 | 36 |
United (Hanoverton) | 3-0-0 | 36 | |
8. | Cincinnati Country Day School | 1-0-1 | 26 |
Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 3-0-0 | 26 | |
10. | Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) | 1-1-0 | 22 |
Receiving votes: Grandview Heights (Columbus), Mapleton (Ashland), Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills), St. Joseph Central (Ironton), Waynesville, Lynchburg-Clay, Eastwood (Pemberville), Chippewa (Doylestown), Troy Christian School |
2015 Coaching Clinic Agenda
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 18 May 2015 22:34
- Published on Monday, 18 May 2015 22:30
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Saturday, June 13 |
||
9:00 - 10:00 AM: | Dr. Jay Martin - Ohio Wesleyan University, Men's Coach Topic: TBA |
|
10:10 - 11:10 AM: | Bob Warming - Penn State University, Men's Coach Topic: Triangle Training Method Part I |
|
11:20 - 12:20 PM: | Brandon Koons - Otterbein University, Women's Coach Topic: Attacking/Defending Set Pieces |
|
12:20 - 12:45 PM: | OSSCA General Meeting | |
Lunch until 1:30 PM | ||
1:30 - 2:30 PM: | Bob Warming - Penn State University, Men's Coach Topic: Triangle Training Method Part II |
|
2:40 - 3:40 PM: | Tiffany Crooks - Case Western Reserve University, Women's Coach Topic: 5 Favorite Possession Activities |
|
3:50 - 4:50 PM: | Eric Vaughter - Goalkeeper Coach, University of the South Topic: Incorporating the Goalkeeper in a Training Session |
|
7:30 PM | Crew Game tickets are NOT provided | |
Sunday, June 14 |
||
9:00 - 10:00 AM: | Bob Warming - Penn State University, Men's Coach Topic: Post Match Tactical Training Session |
|
10:10 - 11:10 AM: | Eric Vaughter - Goalkeeper Coach, University of the South Topic: The Role of the Keeper on Set Plays and How to Handle Flighted Balls |
|
11:20 - 12:20 PM: | Bob Barnes - Ohio Wesleyan University, Women's Coach Topic: 5 Favorite Finishing Activities |
Download Agenda: 2015 OSSCA Clinic Agenda.docx
2015 Dues Information & Documents
- Details
- Last Updated on Tuesday, 12 May 2015 12:59
- Published on Tuesday, 12 May 2015 12:59
- Written by Sean Humenansky
2015 Dues Chart: Dues Chart 2015.docx
2015 Dues Form: Dues Form 2015.docx