Tournament Results - Boys

Boys | Girls

Year Div. Champion   Runner-Up
2017 I Beavercreek 1 (OT)
21-0-2, Coach: John Guiliano
  Medina 0
16-2-5
  II St. Francis De Sales (Columbus) 4
22-0-1, Coach: Dominic Romanelli
  Bay (Bay Village) 0
17-5-1
  III Summit Country Day (Cincinnati)  1
17-3-5, Coach: Barnard Baker
  Ottawa Hills (Toledo) 3
20-1-2
 
2016 I St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 2
21-0-2, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  St. Charles (Columbus) 1
19-1-1
  II Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 1 (OT)
20-1-2, Coach: Bob "Wiz" Ellis
  Revere (Richfield) 0
16-4-3
  III Summit Country Day (Cincinnati)  9
21-1-1
  Central Christian (Kidron) 3
20-1-2
 
2015 I St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 4
21-0-1, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  Davidson (Hilliard) 0
18-1-3
  II St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 1
19-2-2
  Bay (Bay Village) 0
16-4-3
  III Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) 9
19-2-2
  South Range (Canfield) 0
18-4-0
 
2013 I Mason 1
22-0-1, Coach: Paul Reedy
  Mentor 0
18-1-4, Coach: Chris Payne
  II Revere (Richfield) 2
21-0-2, Coach: Sandor Jakab
  Bishop Watterson (Columbus) 0
18-5-0, Coach: Chad Smith
  III Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) 2
16-2-4, Coach: Barnard Baker
  Mansfield Christian 1
21-2-1, Coach: Jesse Rider
 
2012 I Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 2
22-1-0, Coach: Coach Rick Collins
  Southview (Sylvania) 0
17-4-2, Coach: Chad Cody
  II Carroll (Dayton) 2
19-0-4, Coach: Scott Molfenter
  Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 0
15-7-0, Coach: Jon Taylor
  III Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) 2
19-2-1, Coach: Barnard Baker
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 0
17-2-4, Coach: Dani Giulvezan
 
2011 I St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 4
22-1-1, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  Olentangy Liberty (Powell)  2
16-3-3
  II Carroll (Dayton) 3
23-0-0, Coach: Scott Molfenter
  Revere (Richfield) 0
18-1-4, Coach: Sandor Jakab
  III Worthington Christian (Worthington) 2
18-4-1
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 0
18-4-0
 
2010 I St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 4
23-0-0, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  Centerville 1
20-1-2
  II Carroll (Dayton) 3
19-2-2, Coach: Scott Molfenter
  Revere (Richfield) 2
20-3-0, Coach: Sandor Jakab
  III Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 2
18-3-1
  Worthington Christian (Columbus) 1
16-5-2
 
2009 I Lincoln (Gahanna) 1 (SO)
22-0-1
  St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 0
22-1-0, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  II St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 1
19-1-3
  Bay (Bay Village) 0
19-2-2
  III Worthington Christian (Columbus) 2 (OT)
18-1-4
  Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 1
16-1-5
 
2008 I St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 1
18-1-3, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  Beavercreek 0
20-2-1, Coach: John Guiliano
  II Carroll (Dayton) 3 (SO)
20-1-2, Coach: Scott Molfenter
  Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 2
19-3-1
  III Ottawa Hills 1
20-3-0
  Worthington Christian (Columbus) 0
18-4-1
 
2007 I Davidson (Hilliard) 2
18-2-1
  Jackson (Massillon) 1
18-2-3
  II Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 2
18-1-3
  Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 0
18-3-2, Coach: Bob Ellis
  III Catholic Central (Springfield) 2 (OT)
21-1-1, Coach: Shane Lathem
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 0
18-2-2
 
2006 I Stow-Monroe Falls 1 (SO)
21-0-2
  Fairfield 0
20-1-2
  II Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 2
21-2-0, Coach: John Kissner
  Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 0
18-3-1, Coach: Bob Ellis
  III Worthington Christian (Columbus) 1 (SO)
20-1-1
  Wickcliffe 0
18-5-1
 
2005 I St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 3
23-0-0, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  St. Xavier (Cincinnati) 1
18-3-1, Coach: Henry Ahrens
  II Bexley (Columbus) 2 (SO)
19-1-3, Coach: Jim Daugherty
  Bay (Bay Village) 1
Coach: Robert Dougherty
  III Greeneview (Jamestown) 1 (SO)
23-0-0, Coach: Bob Eakins
  Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 0
18-4-1, Coach: Lenny Krispinsky
 
2004 I St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 1
19-2-2, Coach: Michael McLaughlin
  North (Westerville) 0
17-2-4, Coach: Andrew Arthurs
  II Watkins Memorial (Pataskala) 1 (OT)
21-2-1, Coach: Dieter Thellman
  Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 0
20-2-1, Coach: Len Krispinsky
  III Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 1
19-2-1, Coach: Jason Spodnik
  Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 0
13-8-2, Coach: George Stinson
 
2003 I North (Westerville) 1
18-1-4, Coach: Andrew Arthurs
  St. Francis (Toledo) 0
20-1-2, Coach: John Orozco
  II Bexley (Columbus) 4
22-1-0, Coach: Jon Leach
  Chagrin Falls 0
15-7-1, Coach: Mario Gerhardt
  III Madeira (Cincinnati) 3
21-0-2, Coach: Jon Unger
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 1
20-2-1, Coach: Dani Giulvezan
 
2002 I Hudson 4
20-0-2, Coach: Michael Payne
  Thomas Worthington (Columbus) 1
19-1-3, Coach: Willy Merrick
  II Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown) 2 (OT)
21-2-0, Coach: Len Krispinsky
  St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 1
15-3-5, Coach: Jason Ricci
  III Madeira (Cincinnati) 1 (SO)
23-0-0, Coach: Jon Unger
  Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 0
17-4-2, Coach: Jason Spodnik
 
2001 I Thomas Worthington (Columbus) 2 (SO)
19-1-2, Coach: Willy Merrick
  Perrysburg 1
18-2-3, Coach: Pete Raffa
  II Turpin (Cincinnati) 2
21-0-1, Coach: John Basalyga
  Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 1
16-3-2, Coach: John Kissner
  III Catholic Central (Springfield) 3
19-2-1, Coach: Shane Latham
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 2
13-6-3, Coach: Patrick Sweeney
 
2000 I Kilbourne (Worthington) 2
18-4-1, Coach: Jeff Vincent
  North Olmstead 0
19-3-1, Coach: Chris Marsh
  II Turpin (Cincinnati) 4
19-2-2, Coach: John Basalyga
  Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 0
16-5-1, Coach: John Kissner
  III Hawken (Gates Mills) 3
21-0-2, Coach: Tom Turner
  Worthington Christian (Columbus) 0
17-3-2, Coach: Chuck Grant
 
1999 I North Olmstead 2 (SO)
17-2-4, Coach: Christian Marsh
  North (Westerville) 1
18-2-3, Coach: Andrew Arthurs
  II Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) 1
19-2-2, Coach: Charlie Cooke
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 0
19-2-3, Coach: Tom Turner
 
1998 I Thomas Worthington (Columbus) 3
21-0-2, Coach: Ian Hamilton
  Hudson 0
21-3-0, Coach: Tim Patterson
  II Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 3
17-4-2, Coach: Bob Ellis
  Northwest (Canal Fulton) 0
21-1-2, Coach: Joe Garisto
 
1997 I Strongsville 2
18-2-3, Coach: Tobey Cook
  North (Westerville) 1
20-2-1, Coach: Andrew Arthurs
  II St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 3
19-5-0, Coach: Sully Hilton
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 1
20-2-1, Coach: Tom Turner
 
1996 I North Olmstead 2
18-1-4, Coach: Christian Marsh
  Centerville 1
20-1-1, Coach: Brian Stevens
  II Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 2
16-4-3, Coach: Bob Ellis
  Hawken (Gates Mills) 0
20-3-2, Coach: Tom Turner
 
1995 I North (Westerville) 2
20-3-0, Coach: Andrew Arthurs
  Findlay 1
19-5-0, Coach: Albert Laux
  II Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 3
19-4-0, Coach: Kyle Tong
  Revere (Richfield) 2
16-5-2, Coach: John Johnson
 
1994 I Mentor 3
17-1-5, Coach: Tom Mackar
  Centerville 1
15-6-2, Coach: Brian Stevens
  II Coply 2
14-5-4, Coach: Douglas Boerma
  Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 1
15-6-2, Coach: Bob Ellis
 
1993 I Brecksville-Broadview Heights 3
22-0-0, Coach: Tony Niccoli
  Wayne (Huber Heights) 0
18-3-1, Coach: Dennis Snider
  II Bay (Bay Village) 2
20-1-0, Coach: Sam Massad
  Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 1
19-1-3, Coach: Bob Ellis
 
1992 I Brecksville-Broadview Heights 1
17-1-4, Coach: Tony Niccoli
  South (Westerville) 0
19-2-2, Coach: Steve Serr
  II St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 3
21-0-2, Coach: Rob Lehman
  University School (Huntington Valley) 1
16-3-4, Coach: Gary Bingham
 
1991 I Thomas Worthington (Columbus) 3
21-1-1, Coach: Ian Hamilton
  Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 0
16-1-5, Coach: John Kissner
  II Bay (Bay Village) 2 (SO)
20-1-2, Coach: Sam Massad
  St. Charles (Columbus) 1
17-3-3, Coach: Angelo Catenacci
 
1990 I Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 1 (SO)
23-1-1, Coach: John Kissner
  Beavercreek 0
17-3-4, Coach: John Guilliano
  II Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 1
18-3-4, Coach: Dick Arzman
  St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 0
18-3-4, Coach: Rob Lehman
 
1989 I South (Westerville) 4
23-1-1, Coach: Steve Serr
  North Olmstead 2
23-2-0, Coach: Tom Hatfield
  II Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 4
21-1-3, Coach: Dick Arzman
  Canfield 0
21-2-2, Coach: Lee Fry
 
1988 AAA Northmont (Clayton) 4
25-0-0, Coach: George Demetriades
  North Olmstead 0
19-2-4, Coach: Tom Hatfield
  A-AA Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 2 (SO)
17-3-4, Coach: Roy Bohaboy
  St. Charles (Columbus) 1
21-1-3, Coach: Ed Geraghy
 
1987 AAA Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 2
21-3-2, Coach: Roy Bohaboy
  Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 1
16-4-5, Coach: John Kissner
  A-AA Chagrin Falls Kenston 2 (2 OT)
16-4-5, Coach: Marty Dworak
  Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 1
16-6-3, Coach: James Vockell
 
1986 AAA Turpin (Cincinnati) 3
23-1-1, Coach: John Basalyga
  Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 2
22-3-1, Coach: John Kissner
  A-AA St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 2
18-6-1, Coach: Steve Rand
  Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 0
18-5-1, Coach: James Vockell
 
1985 AAA North Olmstead 3
25-0-0, Coach: Tom Hatfield
  Centerville 1
24-1-0, Coach: Gary Avedikian
  A-AA St. Charles (Columbus) 3
21-2-1, Coach: Glen Morton
  Greenon (Springfield) 1
14-7-4, Coach: Gene Pitstick
 
1984 AAA Centerville 2 (OT)
20-2-3, Coach: Gary Avedikian
  North Olmstead 1
20-1-3, Coach: Tom Hatfield
  A-AA Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 2
19-3-1, Coach: Steve Teetor
  Copley 1
18-4-2, Coach: George Jalics
 
1983 AAA St. Xavier (Cincinnati) 2
21-1-1, Coach: Dick Murphy
  North Royalton 0
18-4-1, Coach: Jim Tyma
  A-AA St. Charles (Columbus) 2
21-1-0, Coach: Ron Wigg
  Finneytown (Cincinnati) 0
11-9-3, Coach: Alan Robertson
 
1982 AAA Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 1 (SO)
16-2-3, Coach: John Kissner
  Centerville 0
21-1-1, Coach: Gary Avedikian
  A-AA Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 2
14-6-3, Coach: Pete Hayes
  St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron) 0
12-7-1, Coach: Bill Bamboa
 
1981 AAA Brecksville-Broadview Heights 1
19-2-0, Coach: Tony Niccoli
  Centerville 0
20-3-1, Coach: Gary Avedikian
  A-AA Finneytown (Cincinnati) 0
16-3-2, Coach: Alan Robertson
  St. Charles (Columbus) 0
15-3-4, Coach: John Bluem
 
1980   Carroll (Dayton) 2 (2 OT)
15-5-1, Coach: Mike Donohue
  Oak Hills (Cincinnati) 1
16-4-2, Coach: Chuck Ausman
 
1979   North Royalton 3
21-0-0, Coach: James Castanien
  Findlay 0
22-1-0, Coach: Albert Laux
 
1978   Northmont (Clayton) 2
12-1-1, Coach: George Demetriades
  Anderson (Cincinnati) 0
14-2-5, Coach: Glen Morton
 
1977   North Olmstead 2
19-1-1, Coach: Tom Hatfield
  Roger Bacon (St. Bernard) 0
15-3-2, Coach: Jim Williamson
 
1976   Finneytown (Cincinnati) 2
14-4-1, Coach: Bob Muro
  Brecksville-Broadview Heights 0
20-1-0, Coach: Tony Niccoli

Additional information